You will hear…

You will hear thunder and remember me,
and think: she wanted storms…

– Anna Akhmatova

99703

born in Odessa, Russian Federation December 13, 1901
died: March 05, 1966
gender: female
genre: Poetry

Also known as: Анна Ахматова, Anna Ahmatova

Pen name of Anna Andreevna Gorenko, a Russian poet credited with a large influence on Russian poetry.

Akhmatova’s work ranges from short lyric poems to universalized, ingeniously structured cycles, such as Requiem (1935-40), her tragic masterpiece about the Stalinist terror. Her work addresses a variety of themes including time and memory, the fate of creative women, and the difficulties of living and writing in the shadow of Stalinism. She has been widely translated into many languages and is one of the best-known Russian poets of 20th century.

In 1910, she married the poet, Nikolay Gumilyov, who very soon left her for lion hunting in Africa, the battlefields of World War I, and the society of Paris…more

http://www.goodreads.com/author/show/99703.Anna_Akhmatova

Advertisements

7 thoughts on “You will hear…

  1. June 23, 1889: Russian protest poet Anna Akhmatova was born in what is now Ukraine, 124 years ago today.

  2. What a fascinating woman. I am going to check her out. Thank you for posting her bio – 😉

  3. What an incredibly beautiful quote. I shall potter off to find out more! Thank you!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s